CLA-2-02:OT:RR:NC:N2:231

Mr. Matthew Williams
John A Steer Co.
1227 N. 4th Street
Philadelphia, PA 19122

RE: The tariff classification of Frozen Pork Shoulder from the United Kingdom

Dear Mr. Williams:

This is in response to your letter dated December 11, 2019, requesting a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Karro Food Group (Malton, United Kingdom). You submitted flow charts depicting the various stages of operation and pictorial representations of the products.

The subject merchandise under review is as follows:

Product 1: Frozen Pork Shoulder Bone-In Butt, with Atlas Bone-In

Product 2: Frozen Pork Shoulder Bone-In Butt, with Blade Bone-In

Product 3: Frozen Pork Shoulder Bone-In Butt, with Neck Bone-In

Each product will be trimmed to specification, vacuum packed, frozen and boxed. The finished products, which will be imported in bulk quantities of a maximum of 25 kilograms (approximately 7 pieces) per each box, will be further processed in the United States at a meat processing facility then sold to the restaurant and food service industry.

The applicable subheading for the above-described frozen bone-in pork butt meat will be 0203.22.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: “Meat of swine, fresh, chilled, or frozen: Frozen: Hams, shoulders and cuts thereof, with bone in: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Importations of this merchandise are subject to regulations administered by the agencies indicated below. You may direct any requests for information regarding their applicable requirements to the following locations:

USDA APHIS, VS, NCIE Products Program 4700 River Road, Unit 40 Riverdale, MD 20737-1231 Tel: (301) 851-3300 Email: [email protected]

Food Safety & Inspection Service (FSIS) U.S. Department of Agriculture Washington, D.C. 20250-3700 Tel.: 1-888-MPHotline or (202) 720-6240 Email: [email protected] Website: www.fsis.usda.gov

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling the FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site, www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR Part 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ekeng Manczuk at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division